Hey, NRA! What About Patients’ Gun Rights?
[…] It’s important to note that it’s section 134-7(a) that is cited as the disqualifying statute.

Because Hawaii Revised Statutes 134-7(c) is the section that prohibits gun ownership for people “under treatment or counseling for addiction to, abuse of, or dependence upon any dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug.”

So, Hawaii isn’t taking patients’ gun rights because Hawaii believes medical marijuana patients are abusing marijuana.

Hawaii is taking patients’ gun rights because the federal government believes medical marijuana patients are abusing marijuana.

Section 134-7(a) is disqualifying Hawaii patients because: “No person who is a fugitive from justice or is a person prohibited from possessing firearms or ammunition under federal law shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.”